Mybroadband.Co.Za - Info mybroadband.co.za

mybroadband.co.za receives about 72,000 unique visitors and 177,120 (2.46 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $761.53/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $437,181.76. According to Alexa Traffic Rank mybroadband.co.za is ranked number 7,118 in the world and 0.0144% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.20.10.169.

About - mybroadband.co.za

Over the last two years many new sections were added to the MyBroadband.co.za family, including Jobs , Blogs ,
MyBroadband – MyBroadband is South Africa's biggest and best IT news website, covering the latest international and local IT and tech news.
How did mybroadband.co.za look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is mybroadband.co.za?

Daily Unique Visitors:
72,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,160,000
Daily Pageviews:
177,120 (2.46 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
7,118 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0144% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
South Africa 80.6%90.0%43
United States 3.7%2.0%31889
United Kingdom 1.5%0.8%16070
India 1.4%0.6%25522
Nigeria 0.9%0.5%4160
France 0.6%0.3%33716
Germany 0.5%0.3%48875

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mybroadband.co.za
94.33%96.62%2.58
speedtest.mybroadband.co.za
5.99%2.42%1.0
companies.mybroadband.co.za
0.66%0.30%1.1
deals.mybroadband.co.za
0.47%0.35%1.9
surveys.mybroadband.co.za
0.20%0.11%1.3
newsletters.mybroadband.co.za
0.17%0.08%1
display.mybroadband.co.za
0.13%0.05%1
careers.mybroadband.co.za
0.08%0.05%2
OTHER
0%0.03%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush mybroadband.co.za
Domain:
  mybroadband.co.za
Rank:
  29,454
Organic Keywords:
  388,086
Organic Traffic:
  54,646
Organic Cost:
  $36,005.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
1,563
Total Backlinks:
  332,927
Follow Links:
  308,854
Nofollow Links:
  24,073
Referring Domains:
  3,767
Referring IPs:
  3,895

How socially engaged is mybroadband.co.za?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  54
Linkedin:
  52
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  11
Pins:
  0

How much mybroadband.co.za can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$761.53
Monthly Revenue:
$22,845.90
Yearly Revenue:
$277,958.45
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
South Africa 159,408$702.99
United States 3,542$40.63
United Kingdom 1,417$8.83
Germany 531$2.57
France 531$2.50
Nigeria 886$2.32
India 1,063$1.70

How much money do mybroadband.co.za lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$24.33
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$729.82
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$8,879.48
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
4,580
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
137,410
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
1,671,818
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
South Africa 3,188$14.06
United States 638$7.31
United Kingdom 227$1.41
Germany 154$0.74
India 298$0.48
France 58$0.27
Nigeria 18$0.05

How much is mybroadband.co.za worth?

Website Value:
$437,181.76

Where is mybroadband.co.za hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.20.10.169
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
CloudFlare 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.20.10.169

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does mybroadband.co.za load?

Average Load Time:
(3209 ms) 19 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.12.4
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.4.1
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/themes/mybroadband-wolverine/js/jquery.feed.js?ver=4.6.1
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/plugins/wp-polls/polls-css.css?ver=2.73.1
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/plugins/wp-pro-quiz/css/wpProQuiz_front.min.css?ver=0.37
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/themes/mybroadband-wolverine/css/mybroadband.css?ver=4.5.4
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/plugins/simple-lightbox/client/css/app.css?ver=2.5.3

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 219.5KiB (19% reduction).

Compressing http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/Lucozade-Zero.jpg could save 36.1KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/Cell-C-fibre-strands.jpg could save 32.2KiB (15% reduction).
Compressing http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/Vodacom-logo-red-phone.jpg could save 30.7KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/Faith-Muthambi.jpg could save 25.4KiB (17% reduction).
Compressing http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/MTN-logo-on-building.jpg could save 24.5KiB (15% reduction).
Compressing http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/Telkom-logo-light.jpg could save 22.8KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/Reshad-Sha-DFA.jpg could save 17.6KiB (41% reduction).
Compressing http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/Apple-MacBook-Pro.jpg could save 14.9KiB (35% reduction).
Compressing http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/themes/mybroadband-wolverine/img/sygnia_logo.png could save 6.5KiB (56% reduction).
Compressing http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/Seacom-120x86.jpg could save 3KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/redPanda-Software-developers-at-work-120x86.jpg could save 1.6KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/Shameel-Joosub-120x86.jpg could save 1.3KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/Sygnia-alarm-clock-120x86.jpg could save 866B (11% reduction).
Compressing http://cdn1.geready.com/sites/all/themes/ge_2012/assets/img/right_arrow_blue.png could save 833B (82% reduction).
Compressing http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/Showmax-logo-dark-floating-120x86.jpg could save 816B (16% reduction).
Compressing http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/Mi-Mix-1-120x86.jpg could save 570B (11% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://secure-ds.serving-sys.com/resources/PROD/asset/13514/IMAGE/20161014/6554_Samsung_Vodacom_MyBroadband-HPTO-banner_728x90_Ver2_20161007_CJ_A-series_23599010908474390.gif (expiration not specified)
https://secure-ds.serving-sys.com/resources/PROD/asset/13514/IMAGE/20161014/7060_Samsung_Vodacom_LinkedIn-Display-300x250_Ver2_20161007_CJ_S-series_23599009834732563.gif (expiration not specified)
http://mybroadband.disqus.com/count-data.js?2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fadsl%2F185074-vox-telecom-network-issues-fixed.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fbroadband%2F185016-the-fastest-home-internet-connection-in-the-united-states.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fbroadcasting%2F185024-historic-day-for-digital-tv-muthambi.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fbroadcasting%2F185144-baba-loves-hlaudi-we-must-support-him.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fbroadcasting%2F185152-how-to-fix-the-sabc.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fbusiness%2F184704-mtn-prediction-chanos-vs-maroleng.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fbusiness%2F185052-smart-village-to-become-mtn-subsidiary-next-month.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fcellular%2F185162-massive-crime-syndicate-has-infiltrated-vodacom.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fenergy%2F185060-teslas-commercial-batteries-get-massive-upgrade.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fenergy%2F185118-teslas-new-solar-roof-tiles-are-perfect-for-south-africa.html (10 minutes)
http://mybroadband.disqus.com/count-data.js?2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fgadgets%2F185088-samsung-dolby-atmos-hw-k950-soundbar-south-african-pricing.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fgeneral%2F184834-feesmustfall-protestors-rampage-causes-r800-million-damage-to-south-african-universities.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fhardware%2F185010-lgs-5k-display-is-the-best-apple-macbook-partner.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fhardware%2F185094-apple-mac-prices-hiked-in-the-uk.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fhardware%2F185100-apples-new-touch-bar-and-the-macbook-pros-keyboard.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fhardware%2F185140-apple-out-of-the-standalone-display-business.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Finternet%2F185070-***hub-wants-to-buy-vine.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Finternet%2F185078-whatsapp-should-not-share-users-data-with-facebook-eu.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Finternet%2F185170-get-insurance-against-your-child-saying-dumb-things-on-facebook.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Fsecurity%2F185040-***-celebrity-pics-hacker-gets-18-months-in-***.html (10 minutes)
http://mybroadband.disqus.com/count-data.js?2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Ftelecoms%2F182874-cell-c-is-a-hypocrite-and-doesnt-deserve-icasas-special-treatment-switch-telecoms.html&2=http%3A%2F%2Fmybroadband.co.za%2Fnews%2Ftelecoms%2F183138-watch-out-for-telkom-helpdesks-strange-tactics.html (10 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/platform.js (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/rpc:shindig_random.js?onload=init (30 minutes)
https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/plugins/simple-lightbox/client/css/app.css?ver=2.5.3 (4 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/plugins/wp-polls/polls-css.css?ver=2.73.1 (4 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/plugins/wp-polls/polls-js.js?ver=2.73.1 (4 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/plugins/wp-pro-quiz/css/wpProQuiz_front.min.css?ver=0.37 (4 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/themes/mybroadband-wolverine/css/fonts/open-sans-v13-latin-600.woff (4 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/themes/mybroadband-wolverine/css/fonts/open-sans-v13-latin-700.woff (4 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/themes/mybroadband-wolverine/css/fonts/open-sans-v13-latin-regular.woff (4 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/themes/mybroadband-wolverine/css/mybroadband.css?ver=4.5.4 (4 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/themes/mybroadband-wolverine/js/ads.js (4 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/themes/mybroadband-wolverine/js/jquery.cookie.min.js?ver=4.6.1 (4 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/themes/mybroadband-wolverine/js/jquery.feed.js?ver=4.6.1 (4 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-content/themes/mybroadband-wolverine/js/tipjquery.js?ver=4.5.4 (4 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.4.1 (4 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.12.4 (4 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-includes/js/wp-embed.min.js?ver=4.6.1 (4 hours)
http://mybroadband.co.za/news/wp-includes/js/wp-emoji-release.min.js?ver=4.6.1 (4 hours)

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.53 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="hardware/">Hardware</a> and 12 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="news/industrynews/">Partner content</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  91

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to mybroadband.co.za?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Wed, 16 Aug 2017 07:44:38 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d429455d5bef6c7077fe194d17ab84fa715028***477; expires=Thu, 16-Aug-18 07:44:37 GMT; path=/; domain=.mybroadband.co.za; HttpOnly
Location: https://www.mybroadband.co.za/
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Wed, 16 Aug 2017 07:44:38 GMT
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 38f2c4fb45795600-ORD
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Wed, 16 Aug 2017 07:44:39 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=dd97a8bda2f78e039ea034b45289ad3a515028***478; expires=Thu, 16-Aug-18 07:44:38 GMT; path=/; domain=.mybroadband.co.za; HttpOnly
Location: http://mybroadband.co.za/
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Wed, 16 Aug 2017 07:44:39 GMT
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 38f2c4fedd1810b7-ORD
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Wed, 16 Aug 2017 07:44:39 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d5c62df17ff0f124ae6d5e77d1f739aa515028***479; expires=Thu, 16-Aug-18 07:44:39 GMT; path=/; domain=.mybroadband.co.za; HttpOnly
Location: https://mybroadband.co.za/
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Wed, 16 Aug 2017 07:44:39 GMT
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 38f2c505a78d5540-ORD
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Wed, 16 Aug 2017 07:44:41 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d3c32eae3c2bbf70b835a7857d133e59b15028***479; expires=Thu, 16-Aug-18 07:44:39 GMT; path=/; domain=.mybroadband.co.za; HttpOnly
Location: https://mybroadband.co.za/news/
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Wed, 16 Aug 2017 07:44:40 GMT
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 38f2c509a85a54c8-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Wed, 16 Aug 2017 07:44:42 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=ddc4aa3dd53a1cd7436ed7899fee67bbd15028***481; expires=Thu, 16-Aug-18 07:44:41 GMT; path=/; domain=.mybroadband.co.za; HttpOnly
Link: ; rel="https://api.w.org/"
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Wed, 16 Aug 2017 07:44:42 GMT
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 38f2c510b9ba54c8-ORD

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

Currently Not Available
Last update was 36 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
mybroadband.co.za widget